Privacy Policy

UNIQLO Privacy Policy

Last updated: Jun 21, 2018

We at Fast Retailing Philippines, Inc. understand the importance of Personal Information (“Personal Information” refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.) We endeavor to protect Personal Information through our compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, the Implementing Rules and Regulations of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and our Privacy Policy, and by appropriately managing the Personal Information of our customers, shareholders, employees and applicants for potential employment or recruitment activities (“Applicants”) at the Company.

  1. We will collect Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information in an appropriate manner;
  2. We will inform you regarding the purpose of use for your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information, and use such information within the scope of such purpose;
  3. We will take necessary and appropriate measures to safely manage Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information;
  4. Except where otherwise specified, we will not share or disclose Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information to any third parties;
  5. We will respond appropriately in the event that an individual contacts the appropriate point of contact regarding display, correction, deletion and/or termination of use of their respective Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information.

Purpose of use for Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information

We use Personal Information provided to us by individuals for only the following purposes:

(1) Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information of our customers (including users of our application software)

  • Responding to, confirming and archiving inquiries, consultations, repairs and other support;
  • Providing information regarding products, services, and campaigns via invitation letters, e-mail or other means;
  • Shipping products; and
  • Product development and improvement of other services.

(2) Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information of our shareholders

  • Exercise of rights and/or performance of obligations under the Corporation Code of the Philippines; and
  • Management relating to our stockholders, such as preparation of records pursuant to various laws and orders

(3) Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information of Applicants

  • Contacting and/or providing information to Applicants, and other uses necessary for employment and recruiting activities.

(4) Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information of our Employees

  • Communicating with our employees for work or other purposes;
  • Paying compensation (such as salary, bonus and allowances) to our employees, conducting human resource and labor management, and providing employment benefits; and
  • Managing the health of our employees.

(5) Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information of those persons who post/submit Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information on our website or application software

  • Use of works posted/submitted on our website or application software in advertisements for the Company or its affiliates.
    *All rights of publicity, copyrights and other industrial property rights in such posted/submitted works shall be attributed to the user who posted/submitted such works; provided, however, that upon posting/submitting such works, the user shall be deemed to have granted the Company a global, royalty-free and non-exclusive license (with right of sublicense to third parties) to use (including, without limitation, reproduce, publicize, send, distribute, assign, loan, translate and adapt) such works, and such user agrees that he or she shall not assert any moral rights in such works.

Provision of Personal Information to third parties
(1) We will not provide Personal Information to any third parties except in the following cases:

  • If you have agreed to the provision of your Personal Information;
  • If it is necessary for the preservation of life, body or property, and the relevant consent(s) cannot be easily obtained;
  • If the handling of Personal Information has been entrusted in whole or in part to a third party within the scope necessary to fulfill the purposes of use (we take measures to prevent leakage, loss, or falsification of Personal Information, such as by carefully selecting our contractors, entering into agreements with contractors regarding the handling of personal information, and directing and supervising our contractors as necessary);
  • If Personal Information is provided in connection with the succession of business due to merger or other reason; and
  • Where required by applicable laws or regulations.

(2) The Company conducts joint operations with FAST RETAILING group companies (Related Companies) both within and outside of the Philippines as listed in the page of “Group Companies” on the following website: (www.fastretailing.com). Therefore, all Personal Information obtained by us from our customers, shareholders, employees and Applicants may be used by us together with our Affiliates within the scope necessary to achieve the purposes of use determined and declared before, or as soon as reasonably practicable after collection.

In these situations, we will bear responsibility for the management of any shared use of Personal Information by way of our data protection officer.

Your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012:

1. You have the right to be informed whether personal information pertaining to you shall be, are being or have been processed

2. You have the right to be furnished the following information before the entry of your personal information into our processing system, or at the next practical opportunity:
(1) Description of the personal information to be entered into the system;
(2) Purposes for which they are being or are to be processed;
(3) Scope and method of the personal information processing;
(4) The recipients or classes of recipients to whom they are or may be disclosed;
(5) Methods utilized for automated access, if the same is allowed by you, and the extent to which such access is authorized;
(6) The identity and contact details of our company or our representative;
(7) The period for which the information will be stored; and
(8) The existence of your rights, i.e., to access, to correct, as well as the right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

Any information supplied or declaration made to you on these matters shall not be amended without prior notification to you.

3. You have the right to have reasonable access to, upon demand, the following:
(1) Contents of your personal information that were processed;
(2) Sources from which personal information were obtained;
(3) Names and addresses of recipients of the personal information;
(4) Manner by which such data were processed;
(5) Reasons for the disclosure of the personal information to recipients;
(6) Information on automated processes where the data will or likely to be made as the sole basis for any decision significantly affecting or will affect you;
(7) Date when your personal information were last accessed and modified; and
(8) The designation, or name or identity and address of the personal information controller;

4. You have the right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal information and have the personal information controller correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable.

5. You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal information from our filing system upon discovery and substantial proof that the personal information are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

6. You have the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information.

Inquiries regarding display, correction, deletion and/or termination of use of Personal Information

Upon receipt of a request for display, correction, deletion and/or termination of use of Personal Information, we will promptly respond to such requests upon confirming the identity of the person through prescribed procedures. For any inquiries regarding Personal Information, please contact our Data Protection Officer with the following contact details:

1. Title/Designation: Data Protection Officer
2. Postal Address: SM Corporate Offices, Bldg. A J.W. Diokno Boulevard Mall of Asia Complex, Brgy. 076, Zone 10 CBP-IA, Pasay City 1300, Philippines
3. Telephone Number: +632 9174300
4. Email Address: customersupport@uniqlo.com.ph

Information collected/used

To provide you with product and styling recommendations and improve our services to you, (in addition to the uses described above) we will also collect and use customer identifying information, site browsing/action history and computer/connection information, including such information obtained via Cookies* (collected information may contain, but is not limited to, customer Personal Information). We may also collect other information which may be collected via conventional internet technologies and use such data for analysis.

*What are Cookies?
"Cookies" are a technology used on computers (hard drives) to record and manage information about customers visiting web pages.

Some of our web pages use Cookies in order to allow our customers to browse our web pages more conveniently.

If you choose to block the use of Cookies by changing the Cookie settings on your web browser, some or all services (such as product purchase) may be unavailable.

Additionally, to optimize our web pages, Cookies will also be used to examine usage by our customers but cannot be used to identify an individual.

Minors

Our website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to, nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without any legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors without any legal basis, we will delete the same from our database. If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like, and kindly consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before visiting any website.

Others

The Company reserves the right to change or revise this policy without prior notice to incorporate any changes in its procedures for protecting personal information or any regulatory changes.

Global Brand Ambassadors
[an error occurred while processing this directive]